Participating orchestras, in alphabetical order
Conductors
Concert programmes                 

__________________________________

1 Accento Musicale, Zurich, CH

Christof Brunner
Programme: Performance in Crema
Charles Gounod: Symphony No. 1 D-major.
__________________________________

2 ANIMA chamber orchestra, Varna, BG

Konstantin Kukuschev
Programme:
P. Vladigerov: Prélude
D. Hristov: Maiden
P.I. Tschaikovsky: Song of a gypsy
A. Borodin: String quartet No. 2, III. Noturno
P. Hristoskov: Toccata
__________________________________

3 Collegium Musicum of the Technical University Chemnitz, DE

__________________________________

4 ContrArco, Milano, IT

Rino Borgese
Programme:
Performance at the opening ceremony
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony Nr. 7 op. 92, I poco sostenuto-vivace, II allegretto,
III presto, IV allegro con brio
__________________________________

5 Cremaggiore/I Cambristi, Crema/Milano, IT

Alberto Stabile
Programme:
A. Fruilio: Jules Berne’s Main Theme
N. Piovani: La vita è bella
H. Zimmer: The gladiator
A. Stabile: Fiume
Europa: The final countdown
__________________________________

6 Dellbrücker Symphoniker, Dellbrück/Köln, DE

Albert Gaede
Programme:
H. Shore: Return of the King from Lord of the Rings III
P. Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
__________________________________

7 Domstad Youth Orchestra, Utrecht, NL

Gerhart Drijvers
Programme:
Giacomo Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
Gioachino Rossini/Ottorino Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque
Paolo Marzocchi: Encore
__________________________________

8 Drents Symphony Orchestra, Waskermeer, NL

Pieter Cox
Programme:
Ton de Leeuw: The Plutos Suite. Ouverture, Marcia, Danza, Interlude, Danza, Berceuse, Finale
Joh. S. Svendsen: Synfonie Nr. 2, op. 13: Allegro
__________________________________

9 Hamburger Juristenorchester, Hamburg, DE

__________________________________

10 Harju Strings, Harju County, EE

Sirly Illak-Oluvere
Programme:
A. Vivaldi: Sinfonia RV 122
S. Barber: Adagio
C. Saint-Saëns: Danse Bacchanale
T. Kõrvits: Labajalgadi
G. Holst: St. Paul Suite
__________________________________

11 Havel Symphoniker, Falkensee, DE

Raviv Herbst
Programme:
E. Wolf-Ferrari: Sinfonietta da Camera, I
C. Debussy: Petite Suite, I, III, IV
F. Lehàr: Meine Lippen sie küssen so heiss
__________________________________

12 JSO Jugendsinfonie- und Kammerorchester, Altensteig, DE

Jutta Hay
Programme:
Geroges Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Arturo Marquez: Danzón No. 2.
__________________________________

13 KOBC Chamber Orchestra of the Chemical Industry, Basel CH

Anna-Rebekka Ritter
Programme:
Josef Haydn: Ouverture “L’isola disabitata?
Jan Sibelius: Impromptu for strings
Remo Giazotto: “Adagio in sol minore? based on a theme by Tommaso Albinoni
__________________________________

14 Münchner Behördenorchester, Munich, DE

Günter Maier
Programme: Performance in Crema
Ralph Vaughn Williams: Concerto grosso for strings
__________________________________

15 Orchester Liechtenstein-Werdenberg, Vaduz, FL

__________________________________

16 Orchesterverein Oerlikon/Zurich, CH

Günther Stückle
Programme:
Hans Pfitzner: Scherzo c-Moll
Gabriel Fauré: Masques et Bergamasques, Suite for orchestra op. 112
Antonín Dvořák: extracts from Bohemian suite op. 39

__________________________________

17 Orchestra sinfonica amatoriale italiana OSAI

Paolo Fiamingo
Programme:
W.A. Mozart: Ouverture “Don Giovanni?
L. van Beethoven: Symphony Nr. 2, D-major op. 36, Allegro - Allegro con brio

__________________________________

18 Põltsamaa Musicschool Chamber Orchestra, EE

Hiie Taks
Programme of Estonian composers:
E. MÄGI: Rõngu viis (native tune)
Ü. Vinter: Laul Põhjamaast (northern song)
M. Kuulberg: Encore
E. Di Capua: O Sole Mio
V. Reimannn: Unistus (a dream)
R. Valgre: Muinaslugu muusikas (a little story in the music)
J. Jürme: Rukkirääk (corn cake)
__________________________________

19 Puchheimer Jugend-Kammerorchester, DE

Peter Michielsen
Programme:
C. Monteverdi: Toccata from Orfeo
F. Schubert: Tod und das Mädchen, 1st movement
A. Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 violins, B minor, 1st movement
            (violins: Annika Bernklau, Esther Frey, Michael Nodel, Alban Beaujean)
S. Prokofiev: Sonata for 2 violins op. 56, 2nd movement (Emilia and Florens Matthes)
G. Bizet: Jeux d’enfants, op. 22, Duo - Gallop
P.I. Tchaikowsky: Waltz from String serenade C major op. 48
A. Copland: Hoedown
__________________________________

20 Sør-Trøndelag Orkesterforening, Trondheim, NO

Tormod Knapp
Programme: Performance at the opening ceremony
E. Grieg: Symphonic dances op. 64, II allegretto grazioso
J. Halvorsen: Suite ancienne op. 31: Intrata - Sarabande - Bourrée
__________________________________

21 Tallinn Musicschool Orchestra, EE

Katrin Talmar, Ott Kask
Soloist: Triinu Piirsalu, violin
Programme: Performance in Crema
W.A. Mozart: Symphony Nr. 39 KV 543, I adagio-allegro
tba
Tonio Tamra: 3 Polkas/Estonian folk tunes
__________________________________

22 Volda University College Symphony Orchestra, Volda, NO

Øyvind Berg
Soloist: Jorun Marie Kvernberg, violin d’Hardanger
Programme: Performance at the opening ceremony
G. Tveitt: Tri Fjordar-Concerto for violin d’Hardanger and orchestra, I Harganger, II Sogn - III Nordfjord
__________________________________

Other participants:

Workshop conductors, delegations from orchestras and individual participants
from AT, BE, CH, CZ, DE, EE, EIR, IT, NL, NO, SF