FIDAY 27 APRIL 2012 at 19.00
Estonia Concert Hall
Opening ceremony and opening concert
Estonian National Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Jüri-Ruut Kangur

Gioacchino Rossini (1792-1868)    - Overture of opera „Wilhelm Tell“ (fragment)

Heino Eller (1887-1970)  - „Kodumaine viis“ (Homeland Melody)
                                               Conducted by festival patron, maestro Neeme Järvi

Jüri-Ruut Kangur (1975)  - Curriculum vitae I

Heino Eller (1887-1970)  - Symphonic poem „Koit“ (The Dawn)

Eugen Kapp (1908-1996)  - Suite from ballet „Kalevipoeg“
                                                 III. Forging of the Swords

Small tour through history of classical symphonic music:
W.A.Mozart (1756-1791 )  - Symphony no.41 C-major „Jupiter“ KV 551
                                                 1st movement: Allegro vivace

Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)  - Symphony no.2 in E minor op.27
                                                                3rd movement: Adagio

Jean Sibelius (1865-1957) - Valse Triste from „Kuolema“ op.44 no.1

Claude Debussy (1862-1918) - Petite Suite
                                                      1st movement: En bateau (In a boat)

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)    - The Gadlfly Suite
                                                                Ouverture
                                                                Folk feast


SATURDAY, 28 APRIL 2012 at 19.30
St.John Church (Jaani kirik)
Concerts of participating orchestras:

Chamber Orchestra „Armonico“of J?zeps Mediņš 1st Music School of Riga (Latvia). Conductor Normunds Dreģis

Jēkabs Mediņš (1885-1971)  - Legend   
        
Imants Ramiņš (1943)  - I’m Putting on My Boots from the 2nd suite
                                           on the Latvian folk songs' melodies  
   
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)  - Sarabande from Simple Symphony op.4   
 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) - Allegro from „A Little Night Music“   
                                                                                                                       KV 525

Varna Chamber Orchestra „Anima“ (Bulgaria)
Conductor Konstantin Kukuschev

Dimitar Tapkoff (1929 – 2011)  - Children Sinfonietta: 4th mov. Rondo

Alexander Popov (1927) - Concerto for String Orchestra
                                              3rd mov. Moderato
                                              4th mov. Vivo

Pantscho Vladigerov (1899 – 1978) - Classical and Romantic
                                                               2nd mov. Sarabande (arranged K.Kukuschev)

Aldemaro Romero (1928-2007)  - Fuga con Pajarillo 


Jeunesses Musicales Croatia Chamber String Orchestra (Croatia)
Conductor Pavle Zajcev

Krsto Odak (1888-1965)     - Passacaglia
Edward Grieg (1843-1907) - Holberg Suite op.40
                                                  Praludium
                                                  Sarabande
                                                  Gavotte
                                                  Air
                                                  Rigaudon

SATURDAY, 28 APRIL 2012 at 19.30
Tallinn Methodist Church (Metodisti kirik)

Symphony Orchestra of Oulu Madetoja Music High School (Finland)
Conductor Jaakko Jauhiainen

Atso Almila (1953)  - Festive music
Armas Järnefelt (1869 – 1958)  - Preludi
Mikko Nisula (1974)  - Wreathed Athene
Anssi Tikanmäki (1955)  - Grand Finale
           

Romerike Symfoniorkester (Norway)
Conductor Jan Ola Amundsen
Soloist Jan-Øyvind Grung Sture

Edward Elgar (1857-1934)  - Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
                                                   Adagio - Moderato
                                                   Lento – Allegro molto
                                                   Adagio
                                                   Allegro
   
Harju County Youth Symphony Orchestra (Estonia)
Conductors Hando Põldmäe and Harry Illak

Margo Kõlar (1961)  - „Names on the Marble Tablet“ from film suite No. 3
           
Christian Sinding (1856-1941)  - Suite a-moll op.10,  3rd movement: Tempo giusto
Soloist: Hans Christian Aavik
   
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)  - Per Gynt Suite No.1 op.46:
                                                  In The Hall of the Mountain-king 
   
Heino Eller (1887-1970)  - Native Melody
   
Pjotr Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)  - March from Nutcracker Suite op. 71a
   
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)  - Hungarian Dances No. 5 and 6
     


SATURDAY, 28 APRIL 2012 at 19.30
House of Blackheads (Mustpeade Maja)

Wind quintet of EOV Symphony Orchestra (Switzerland):
Madeleine Goerg-Günthardt (flute), Walter Egli (oboe), Roman Krapf (clarinet),
Andreas Greber (bassoon), Tom Brett (French horn)

Franz Danzi (1763 - 1826)   - Wind quintet B-Major  op.56 nr. 1: B-Majo
                                                   Allegretto
                                                   Andante con Moto
                                                   Menuetto
                                                   Allegro  



IMCO Irish Midland Concert Orchestra (Ireland)
Conductors Vincent Hunt and Sarah Lane

Giaccomo Puccini (1858-1924)   - „Nessun Dorma „ from opera „Turandot“
Soloist Vincent Hunt (cello)

Georg Friedrich Händel (1685-1759)  - Music from the Royal Fireworks
                                                                    Bourree
                                                                    La Paix
                                                                    La Rejouissance
                                                                    Menuet

Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)  - Grand March from opera „ Aida“


String Orchestra of Kose Music School (Estonia)
Estonian folk music:

“Kuusalu pulmamarss? (folk tune from Kuusalu)
“Ruhnu pulmamarss? (Ruhnu, arranged by T.Torop)
„Torupillivalts“ (Kuusalu)
„Labajalg“ (Järva-Madise)
„Karula mehe mesileib“ (Vändra, arranged by T.Torop)
„Unt aea taga“ (Vändra, arranged by T.Torop)
„Kuimetsa Kaie lugu“ (Tori)
„Jõgi põleb, õlgedega kustutatakse“ (Vigala)
„Ratas“ (Kihnu, arranged by T.Torop)
„Aamer-August“ (Vändra)
„Lutika polka“( Kihnu, arranged by J.Helilaid)
„Otepää polka“ (Otepää)


Domstad Youth Orchestra (Domstad Jeugdorkest, Holland)
Conductor Gerhart Drijvers

W.A.Mozart (1756-1791)            - Overture in Bb (Pariser Symfonie No.2)
                                                         Andante pastorale
                                                         Allegro spiritoso
   
   
Eugen Kapp (1908-1996)         - „Kalevipoeg“ ballet suite
                                                        “Kalevipoeg's Dance with the Maiden of the Lake?
                                                        „Folk Dance?
   
                                                                  
Alexandre Luigini (1850-1906)  - Ballet Égyptien
                                                         Allegro ma non troppo
                                                         Allegretto
                                                         Andante sostenuto

   
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1874-1958) - Suite - English Folk Songs
                                                                  No.1 March “Seventeen come Sunday?   
                                                                  No. 2 Intermezzo “My Bonny Boy?,        
                                                                  No. 3 March “Folks Songs from Somerset?
           


SUNDAY, 29 APRIL 2012 at 15.00 
Kaarli Church
workshop concert I

Baroque music workshop orchestra
Conductor Toomas Siitan (Estonia)

Georg Friedrich Händel (1685-1759)    - Music from the Royal Fireworks     
                                                                                                            (Feuerwerksmusik)
                                                                      Ouverture
                                                                      Le Rejouissance
                                                                      Menuett I
                                                                      Menuett II


Classical music workshop orchestra II
Conductor Normunds Dreģis (Latvia)

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)  - Symphony no.103 in E-flat major („The Drumroll“)
                                                    1st movement: Adagio-Allegro con spirito

W.A.Mozart (1756-1791)  - Symphony no.40 in G minor KV 550
                                               1st movement: Molto Allegro


Romantic music workshop orchestra II
Conductor Christof Brunner (Switzerland)
Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)  - Symphony no.8 in G major op.88
                                                     1st movement: Allegro con brio
                                                     2nd movement: Adagio


Romantic music workshop orchestra I
Conductor Martin Studer-Müller (Switzerland)

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)  - Symphony no.9 in E major op.95
                                                                                                       „From the New World“
Arrangement of all 4 movements of symphony: Martin Studer-Müller



SUNDAY, 29 APRIL 2012 at 19.30
Kaarli Church
concerts of participating orchestras:

Drammen Symfoniorkester (Norway)
Conductor Geir Tore Larsen
 
Ottorino Respighi (1879 – 1936)  - Adagio con variazioni
Soloist: Mirjam Kamler (cello)
           
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835 – 1921)    - Symphony no. 3 „Organ“
Soloists: Anders Eidsten Dahl (organ), Ragnhild Briseid (piano)
               

Alumni Symphony Orchestra of University of Berne (Switzerland)
Conductor Martin Studer-Müller

Jürg Hanselmann (1960) - Euridice-Notturno for Orchestra op. 35
                                                                                                           (world premiere)                                                  Andante – più adagio, grave – Andante

Pyotr Tschaikowsky (1840-1893)  - Symphony no.5  in E minor op. 64
                                                1st movement: Andante – Allegro con anima
                                                2nd movement. Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza


EOV Symphony Orchestra (Switzerland)
Conductor Christof Brunner

Johan Severin Svendsen (1840-1911) - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3, Op. 21      
                                                                                                                            (1876)
Oliver Wasepi (1971)  - La Partenza (world premiere)

Johan Severin Svendsen (1840-1911)  - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4, Op. 22
                                                                                                                            (1877)
           


SUNDAY, 29 APRIL 2012 at 19.30
House of Blackheads (Mustpeade maja)

Dellbrücker Symphoniker (Germany)
Conductor Albert Otto-Gaede

Patrick Doyle (1953), arr. A.Gaede  - „Hoghwarts Hymn“ from film
                                                                                  „Harry Potter and the Goblet Fire“
       
Howard Shore (1946)  - The Lord of the rings, film music suite
                                          The Fellowship Therne
                                          The Prophecy
                                          Concerning Hobbts   
                                          Three Is Company
                                          In Dreams
                                          Shortcut to Mushroom
                                          A Knife in the Dark
                                          Argonath
                                          The Breaking of the Fellowship
                                          In Dreams

Klaus Badelt (1967), arr. A.Gaede  - Pirates of the Caribbean, film music suite

       

Tromsø Byorkester (Norway)
Conductor Maria Medby Tollefsen

Johans Halvorsen (1864-1935)  - Suite Ancienne op.31
                                                                                  (à la mémoire de Ludvig Holberg)
                                                            I Intrata
                                                          IV Sarabande
                                                           V Bourrée
 

Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)  - „Peer Gynt“ Suite No.1 op.46
                                                   I Morgenstemning (Morning mood)
                                                  III  Anitras dans (Anitra’s dance)
 
                                                   -“Peer Gynt? Suite No. 2, Op. 55
                                                  IV Solveigs sang (Solveig’s song)



Altensteig Youth Symphony Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra (Germany)
conductor Jutta Hay

Pablo de Sarasate (1844-1908)   - Carmen Fantasy
                                                             Allegro moderato-Lento assai-
                                                             Allegro moderato-Moderato
                                                             Soloist Katharina Rühle (violin)


Mel Bornes (1858-1937)   - Suite dans le style ancien op. 127/2
                                                Prélude – Fuguette

Josef Haydn (1732-1809) - Cello Concerto No.1 in C major Hob. VIIb/1,
                                               1st movement: Moderato
 Soloist Valentin Harr
       
George Bizet (1838-1875) - L’Arlésienne No. 2, Farandole


MONDAY, 30 APRIL 2012 at 10.30
House of Blackheads (Mustpeade Maja)   
Workshop concert II   


Wind ensemble workshop
Conductor Gerhart Drijvers (Holland)

Charles Gounod (1818-1893) - „Petite symphonie“
                                                       Adagio, Allegro
                                                       Andante cantabile
                                                       Scherzo: Allegro moderato
                                                       Finale: Allegretto


Composer of residence, workshop orchestra
Conductor Marco Schädler (Liechenstein)

Improvisational new composition, which has created during festival workshop rehearsals in co-operation with composer Marco Schädler (Liechtenstein) and musicians.


Classical music workshop orchestra I
Conductor Konstantin Kukuschev (Bulgaria)

Ludwvig van Beethoven (1770-1827)  - Symphony no.6 in F major op.68 „Pastoral“
                                                                    1st movement: Allegro ma non troppo

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)   - Symphony no.45 in F-sharp minor („Farewell“)
                                                     4th movement, Finale: Presto, Adagio



MONDAY 30 APRIL at 19.00 Freedom Square
Final Concert – Walpurgis Night Gala

String Orchestra of Kose Music School (Estonia)
Estonian folk music for string orchestra:

“Kuusalu pulmamarss? (folk tune from Kuusalu)
„Karula mehe mesileib“ (Vändra, arranged.T.Torop)
„Unt aea taga“ (Vändra, arr. T.Torop)
„Ratas“ (Kihnu, arr. T.Torop)
„Aamer-August“ (Vändra)
„Takkalaadi polka“( Pärnu)
„Otepää polka“ (Otepää)

Altensteig Youth Symphony Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra (Germany)
conductor Jutta Hay

Georges Bizet (1838 -1875)         - „Farandole“ from „L`Arlesienne“ suite no.2
Aaron Copland (1900-1990)         - „Hoe-Down“ fom „Rodeo“

Drammen Symfoniorkester (Norway)
Conductor Geir Tore Larsen

Johan Halvorsen (1864-1935)    - Entrymarch of the Boyars  
Johan S.Svendsen (1840-1911)     - Festival Polonaise  

Varna Chamber Orchestra „Anima“ (Bulgaria)
Conductor Konstantin Kukuschev

Bulgarian folk music

Jeunesses Musicales Croatia Chamber String Orchestra (Croatia)
Conductor Pavle Zajcev

Fran Lhotka (1883-1962)  - Scherzo   

Symphony Orchestra of Oulu Madetoja Music High School (Finland)
Conductor Jaakko Jauhiainen

Atso Almila (1953)          - Festive Music
John Williams (1932)      - Harry Potter and Chamber of Secrets
Anssi Tikanmäki (1955)  - Grand Finale

IMCO Irish Midland Concert Orchestra (Ireland)

Conductor Vincent Hunt

Irish folk music:
Siul A Ghra
Maidrin Rua
The Boys of Fairhill
Deirin De
Phil the Fluter’s Ball
Carrigfergus

Dellbrücker Symphoniker (Germany) and Tromsø Byorkester (Norway)

Conductor Albert Otto-Gaede

Patrick Doyle (1953) / arr. A.Gaede     - Hoghwarts Hymn from film „Harry Potter“  
Klaus Badelt (1967) / arr.A.Gaede      - Pirates of the Caribbean, film music suite  

Alumni Symphony Orchester of University of Berne (Switzerland)
Conductor Martin Studer-Müller

Pyotr Tschaikowsky (1840-1893) - Symphony no. 5 in E minor op. 64 
                                                 4th movement:  Andante maestoso – Allegro vivace –
                                                 Moderato assai e molto maestoso – Presto  

Orchestra of jazz music improvisation workshop
Conductor Ari Poutiainen (Finland)

Ari Poutiainen (1972) - Neum Embargo
Improvisational new composition in jazz style, which has created by Ari Poutianen in co-operation the musicians of orchestra mostlt during the rehearsals of festival workshops

Orchestra of Estonian instrumental folk music workshop (mass orchestra)

Conductor Risto Joost (Estonia)

Tonio Tamra (1962) - „Three polkas for the Song Festival“ (Kolm polkat laulupeole)
                                  
                                     „August, rye harvest and an ant“ (1 flatfoot waltz
                                       and 2 polkas, August, Rukkilõikus ja sipelgas)
                                                                                            world premiere

                                       „Three flatfoot waltzes for the Song Festival“
                                      (Kolm labajalga laulupeole)

The concerts of  9th European Orchestra Festival
in St.Petersburg

 
2 May 18.00 hrs
Big Concert Hall of St. Petersburg  Pedagogical University
Varna Chamber Orchestra Anima  (Bulgaria)
Harjumaa County Youth Symphony Orchestra (Estonia)

3 May 15.00 hrs
Jaani Kirik (Estonian St.John Church)
Chamber Orchestra of Estonian National Youth Symphony Orchestra (Estonia)
Harjumaa County Youth Symphony Orchestra (Estonia)

3 May 18.00 hrs
Big White Hall of St. Petersburg State University
Alumni Symphony Orchestra of University of Berne (Switzerland)

4 May 19.00 hrs
St.Petersburg Big Philarmonic Hall
EOV Symphony Orchestra (Swizerland)
EOV wind quintet (Switzerland)
Chamber Orchestra of Estonian National Youth Symphony Orchestra (Estonia)

St.Petersburg program.pdf
poster.pdf